New Holy Family Area Configuration

The new priest assignments were recently announced, as well as some new Area Faith Community configurations.  After almost 20 years St. Clara’s will no longer be part of the Holy Family Area Catholic Community, and St. James in Dawson will be joining the Holy Family Area again. 

St. Clara’s will become part of the Jesus Our Living Waters Area Faith Community with St. Mary’s in Willmar and Our Lady of the Lake in Spicer.  Fr. Steve Verhelst will continue to be the pastor of that AFC, Fr. Jerry Paulson will continue to be the senior associate pastor for that AFC, and Fr. Christian Adike from Nigeria will be the new associate pastor for that AFC.  Fr. Christian will live in St. Clara’s rectory.

It is really painful for me to lose you St. Clara parishioners.  I have been with you for the past 8 years and we have grown close; I’m really going to miss you.  I think that I can speak on behalf of the St. Andrew and St. Joseph parishioners that they will miss you as well.

As I mentioned, this change doesn’t take effect until July 1st, so until then I will still be St. Clara’s pastor and you all will still be my parishioners.  Let us keep each other in prayer as we prepare for this transition and hopefully we will be having public Masses again soon so that we get to see each other really soon.

                                                                                                                                  --Fr. Paul Timmerman

New Priest Assignments

Upon the recommendation of the Priest Personnel Board, Bishop LeVoir has made the following priest assignments effective July 1, 2020. Depending on the status of the COVID-19 pandemic, the date for priests to begin their new assignment may change.

Rev. Paul Timmerman to serve as the pastor of the Church of St. James in Dawson in addition to his current assignment as pastor of the Churches of St. Andrew in Granite Falls and St. Joseph in Montevideo.

Rev. Matthew Wiering to serve as the pastor of the St. John Paul II AFC which includes the Churches of St. Pius X in Glencoe, Holy Family in Silver Lake and Holy Trinity in Winsted. In addition, Fr. Wiering is assigned to serve as the Bishop’s delegate to the Permanent Diaconate.

Rev. Craig Timmerman to serve as pastor of the Apostles Peter and Paul AFC which includes the Churches of St. Peter in St. Peter and St. Paul in Nicollet.

Rev. Zachary Peterson to serve as a senior associate pastor in the Divine Mercy AFC which includes the Churches of St. Paul in Comfrey, Japanese Martyrs in Leavenworth, St. Michael in Morgan and St. Mary in Sleepy Eye.

Rev. Mark Steffl to serve as the pastor of the Divine Mercy AFC which includes the Churches of St. Paul in Comfrey, Japanese Martyrs in Leavenworth, St. Michael in Morgan and St. Mary in Sleepy Eye in addition to his Tribunal work as Judicial Vicar.

Rev. Samuel Perez to serve as a senior associate pastor in the Divine Mercy AFC which includes the Churches of St. Paul in Comfrey, Japanese Martyrs in Leavenworth, St. Michael in Morgan and St. Mary in Sleepy Eye.

Rev. Ronald Huberty to serve as the pastor of the Churches of St. Peter in Canby and St. Leo in St. Leo in addition to his current assignment as pastor of the Christ the King AFC which includes Sts. Peter and Paul in Ivanhoe, St. Genevieve in Lake Benton, St. Dionysius in Tyler and St. John Cantius in Wilno.

Rev. Michael Doyle to serve as a senior associate pastor of Christ the King AFC which includes the Churches of St. Peter in Canby, St. Leo in St. Leo, Sts. Peter and Paul in Ivanhoe, St. Genevieve in Lake Benton, St. Dionysius in Tyler and St. John Cantius in Wilno.

Rev. Anthony Stubeda to serve as the pastor of the Bread of Life and Our Lady of the Prairie AFC’s which includes the Churches of Holy Redeemer in Marshall, St. Clotilde in Green Valley, St. Mary in Cottonwood, St. Michael in Milroy and St. Mary in Tracy.

Rev. Dennis Labat to serve as a senior associate pastor of the Bread of Life and Our Lady of the Prairie AFC’s which includes the Churches of Holy Redeemer in Marshall, St. Clotilde in Green Valley, St. Mary in Cottonwood, St. Michael in Milroy and St. Mary in Tracy.

Rev. Andy Michels to serve as a senior associate pastor of the Bread of Life and Our Lady of the Prairie AFC’s which includes the Churches of Holy Redeemer in Marshall, St. Clotilde in Green Valley, St. Mary in Cottonwood, St. Michael in Milroy and St. Mary in Tracy.

Rev. Aaron Johanneck to serve as the pastor of the Churches of St. Joseph in Henderson, St. John- Assumption in Faxon Twp., St. Thomas (Oratory) in Jessenland in addition to his current assignment at the Churches of St. Michael in Gaylord, St. Brendan in Green Isle and St. Mary in Arlington as well as the Diocesan Director of Worship.

Msgr. Eugene Lozinski to serve as a senior associate of the Churches of St. Joseph in Henderson, St. John-Assumption in Faxon Twp., St. Thomas (Oratory) in Jessenland, St. Michael in Gaylord, St. Brendan in Green Isle and St. Mary in Arlington and to continue as the Diocesan Chancellor.

Rev. Garrett Ahlers to serve as a parochial administrator of the Vine & Branches AFC which includes the Churches of St. Joseph in Lamberton, St. Thomas (Oratory) in Sanborn and St. Raphael in Springfield. In addition, Fr. Ahlers is assigned to serve as the Diocesan Vocation Director.

Rev. Philip Schotzko to retire from full time active ministry and to be available for weekend assistance in the diocese.

Rev. Mr. John Hayes to serve as a parochial vicar in the St. John Paul II AFC which includes the Churches of St. Pius X in Glencoe, Holy Family in Silver Lake and Holy Trinity in Winsted.

Rev. Mr. Shawn Polman to serve as a parochial vicar in the Holy Cross AFC which includes the Churches of the Holy Trinity and St. Mary in New Ulm, St. George in West Newton Twp., St. Gregory the Great in Lafayette and St. John the Baptist in Searles.

Rev. Christian Adike to serve as a parochial vicar in the Jesus Our Living Water AFC which includes the Churches of Our Lady of the Lakes in Spicer, St. Mary in Willmar and St. Clara in Clara City.

Rev. Steven Verhelst to serve as the pastor of St. Clara in Clara City in addition to his current assignment as pastor of the Jesus Our Living Water AFC which includes the Churches of Our Lady of the Lakes in Spicer and St. Mary’s in Willmar and Diocesan Director of Priest Personnel.

Rev. Mark Mallak to serve as a weekend assistant throughout the diocese in addition to his ministry with the Worldwide Marriage Encounter.

Rev. Todd Petersen to serve as the pastor of the Good Teacher AFC which now consists of the Churches of St. Eloi in Ghent and St. Edward in Minneota. In addition, Fr. Petersen is assigned as the chaplain to the Sisters of Mary Morning Star in Ghent.